This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the GV Custom Software website, www.gvcustomsoftware.com.au.

GV Custom Software is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. GV Custom Software is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future GV Custom Software customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include:

  • name
  • email address
  • information from enquiries you have made
  • communications between us

Website

When you visit our website
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Cookies
As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites
Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not provide your information to third parties, except to our business partners to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. GV Custom Software takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

We may disclose your personal information to recipients in the following countries: New Zealand

Changes to this Privacy Policy

GV Custom Software reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. GV Custom Software reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to us. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Contacting us

GV Custom Software welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9005 9145

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
GV Custom Software,
2a/26 Burgess Road
Bayswater North
VIC 3153
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: support@gvcustomsoftware.com.au

Support

Support Log In

GV Custom Software

2a/26 Burgess Road

Bayswater North

VIC 3153, Australia

(03) 9005 9145

Copyright GV Custom Software 2014 | www.gvcustomsoftware.com.au | all rights reserved